IMPORTANT REVASSURANCE UPDATE
[…] If you have any questions or issues regarding claims appeals or reimbursement, please contact ERN for consultation and/or regulatory representation. We have over 24 years of expertise and can assist you with navigating the next steps after your claim has been improperly denied.
Respectfully,
Thitipong Mongkolrattanothai, J.D., M.P.H.
Sr. Compliance Auditor I
ERN/TRAF – The Reimbursement Advocacy Firm
Tel: (714) 820-6967 Fax: (714) 995-6901
Email: thitipongmongkolrattanothai@ernenterprises.org
References:
[1] See California Health & Safety Code § 1797.233, which states: “A ground ambulance provider shall not require an uninsured patient or self-pay patient to pay an amount more than the established payment by Medi-Cal or Medicare fee-for-service amount, whichever is greater.”