CA PPO Appeal – Untimely Payment
[…] The determination of the need for legal services and the choice of legal counsel are the sole responsibility of the Provider. You are encouraged to seek independent legal advice at your sole discretion.
RevAssurance does not collect any Personal Health Information. All data transmission has been disabled on this page, in compliance with Federal HIPAA Regulations.
Comment from the editor:
FOR NON-ER CLAIMS, ADD THIS BLURB TO YOUR DOWNLOADED LETTER:
Prompt reimbursement of a claim is defined under Cal. Ins. Code §10123.13(a), which states:
Every insurer issuing group or individual policies of health insurance that covers hospital, medical, or surgical expenses, including those telehealth services covered by the insurer as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 2290.5 of the Business and Professions Code , shall reimburse claims or any portion of any claim, whether in state or out of state, for those expenses as soon as practical, but no later than 30 working days after receipt of the claim by the insurer unless the claim or portion thereof is contested by the insurer, in which case the claimant shall be notified, in writing, that the claim is contested or denied, within 30 working days after receipt of the claim by the insurer.
Further, Cal. Ins. Code §10123.13(b) adds:
If an uncontested claim is not reimbursed by delivery to the claimant’s address of record within 30 working days after receipt, interest shall accrue and shall be payable at the rate of 10 percent per annum beginning with the first calendar day after the 30-working day period.