CA PPO Appeal – Untimely Payment
[…] CA PPO Appeal – Untimely Payment
Letter Type:
Jurisdiction:
Last Updated:
Tutorial
URGENT- IMPERATIVE ACTION
Dear Director of :
This office has been asked to file a formal complaint with the California Department of Insurance (CDI) for ’s failure to timely reimburse medically necessary services as required by state law.
Comment from the editor:
FOR ER CLAIMS, ADD THIS BLURB TO YOUR DOWNLOADED LETTER:
Prompt reimbursement of a claim is defined under Cal. Ins. Code §10123.147(a), which states:
Every insurer issuing group or individual policies of health insurance that covers hospital, medical, or surgical expenses, including those telehealth services covered by the insurer as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 2290.5 of the Business and Professions Code , shall reimburse each complete claim, or portion thereof, whether in state or out of state, as soon as practical, but no later than 30 working days after receipt of the complete claim by the insurer. However, an insurer may contest or deny a claim, or portion thereof, by notifying the claimant, in writing, that the claim is contested or denied, within 30 working days after receipt of the complete claim by the insurer.
Further, Cal. Ins. Code §10123.147(b) adds:
If a complete claim, or portion thereof, that is neither contested nor denied, is not reimbursed by delivery to the claimant’s address of record within the 30 working days after receipt, the insurer shall pay the greater of fifteen dollars ($15) per year or interest at the rate of 10 percent per annum beginning with the first calendar day after the 30-working day period. An insurer shall automatically include the fifteen dollars ($15) per year or interest due in the payment made to the claimant, without requiring a request therefor.
As you are aware, is required to issue written notice if a claim or a portion is denied and state the specific reason for the denial. Further, this notice must also contain a statement with instructions to enter into a dispute resolution process per Cal. Ins. Code §10123.147(a).