MA Appeal – Untimely Payment
[…] MA Appeal – Untimely Payment

Click here for help.


URGENT- IMPERATIVE ACTION

Dear Director of :

This office has been asked to file a formal complaint with the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) for ’s failure to reimburse health services as required by Federal law.

Our investigation has concluded the following:

In a recent audit, it has come to our attention that you have failed to satisfy your obligations under 42 CFR § 422.520, which states:

(a) Contract between CMS and the MA organization. (1) The contract between CMS and the MA organization must provide that the MA organization will pay 95 percent of the “clean claims”‘ within 30 days of receipt if they are submitted by, or on behalf of, an enrollee of an MA private fee-for-service plan or are claims for services that are not furnished under a written agreement between the organization and the provider.