MA Script – Untimely Payment
[…] Are you authorized to cut a check today to bring your plan back into compliance?

1. RESPONSES TO REBUTTALS.

A. “Under existing Federal law, a provider must submit claims within 365 days from the date of service. Upon receiving this corrected claim, you are required to reimburse this facility within (30) days from receipt of the clean claim. Prompt reimbursement of a claim is defined under 42 CFR §422.520 which states:

(a) Contract between CMS and the MA organization.

(1) The contract between CMS and the MA organization must provide that the MA organization will pay 95 percent of the “clean claims” within 30 days of receipt if they are submitted by, or on behalf of, an enrollee of an MA private fee-for-service plan or are claims for services that are not furnished under a written agreement between the organization and the provider.